Privacy

Who we are

This policy relates to Esteve Pharmaceuticals UK Ltd (we, us, ESTEVE). ESTEVE considers it essential to maintain the privacy and security of our users' personal data. In order to access some of our services and information, it may be necessary for you to provide us with your persona data.


Definitions

Personal Data - Under the regulation, personal data is defined as data which relates to living, identifiable individuals.


Processing - This term covers multiple activities under the regulations, but the most commonly used terms are: collection, usage, storage, and disclosure.


Data Subject - The person to whom the data belongs.


Data Controller - A legal definition for a person, public authority, agency, or other body who - either alone or jointly - decides the purposes for and the manner in which any personal data are to be processed. In most cases the data controller will be the organisation.


Purposes of the processing

We process your personal data for specific purposes and we will only process data as is relevant to fulfil that purpose. In this regard, personal data that you provide or that we collect through other means such as our website is processed for the following purposes:


(i) To respond to your queries - To deal with requests for information and/or queries that you make through the various contact channels that we make available to you.


(ii) Management of the relationship with customers and suppliers - To enable, manage and maintain the relationship with ESTEVE.


(iii) Interactions with healthcare and patient organisations - In the event that we maintain any type of interaction with a healthcare and/or patient organisation, we will process their personal data in order to contact the organisation; and to allow this relationship with ESTEVE to be maintained, developed and managed.


(iv) Transparency: - ESTEVE will process the personal data you provide in the context of your relationship with u, in order to publish transfers of value in accordance with the requirements of the Code of Good Practice of the Pharmaceutical Industry.


Legal Basis

(i) Consent - For example, when you send us an enquiry via an online form, email or over the telephone.


(ii) Legitimate Interest - For example, when responding to your query, or in maintaining our relationship with you or our suppliers.


(iii) Performance of a Contract - For example, when managing our relationship with you, when you have asked us to provide you with a service.


Storage

We will retain your data for the time it takes to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected and, should you make a request, for as long as it takes to deal with the request in question; after which we may retain your data for any legally stipulated storage periods.


Recipients

Your personal data will not be disclosed for use by third parties unless we have obtained your consent or are legally required to do so.


In the course of our activities, we may need to give access to your personal data to other companies within the ESTEVE Group which may support us in providing services to you. Your can find out more about the companies in our Group here: www.esteve.com/global/legal-notice


The data may also be disclosed to the following categories of specialised providers who help us provide our services, and are considered data processors:


  • -   Business administration
  • -   Accounting
  • -   Auditing
  • -   Consultancy
  • -   Legal representation
  • -   Suppliers

Security measures

Your data will be processed with the necessary degree of protection to prevent their alteration, accidental loss, unauthorized disclosure or access. When applying such protection we take into account the nature of the data processed, the risks involved, as well as advancement in technology. We will do our best to ensure that your data is kept correct and accurate.


Rights

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation, you have the following rights, which you may exercise at any time:


(i) The Right to Access - This allows you to request a copy of the information we may hold about you.


(ii) The Right to Rectification - This allows you the right to request any incorrect data about you to be corrected.


(iii) The Right to be Forgotten - This allows you the right to request any data we hold about you to be deleted.


(iv) The Right to Limited Processing - This allows you the right, in certain circumstances, to restrict our processing of your information.


(v) The Right to Data Portability - You have the right to request that any data we hold about you is given to you in a machine-readable manner, to allow you to provide it to another service provider.


(vi) The Right to Object - You have to right to reject to the processing of your data, in certain situations.


(vii) The Right not to be subjected to Automated Processing, including Profiling.


To exercise these rights, you can contact us on the below.


You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office by visiting their website www.ico.org.uk


We may, from time to time, update our Privacy Notice. As such, we suggest that you review this Notice periodically. If any substantial changes are necessary, we will do our upmost to inform you as soon as possible.


You can contact us about any of the above information at Esteve Pharmaceuticals UK Ltd, The Roundhouse, Choke Lane, Maidenhead, Berkshire, SL6 6PT or by email us at sales.uk@esteve.com